Menu

Athelstan Community Primary School

"To be the best that we can be"

Composition

Composition of the Governing Body

TOTAL OF 10 GOVERNORS: 4 Co-opted Governors, 3 Parent Governors;

1 Authority Governor; 1 Staff Governor, 1 Headteacher.

 

Category of Governor

Name

Committees

Appointment

Details

Term end date

Co-opted

Andrew Parmenter

(Chair)

Finance & staffing

Head Teacher Performance Management

Pupil Discipline

Staff Discipline and Dismissal

27 November 

                   2017

3 years

By the GB

26 November 2020

Co-opted

Stephanie Stewart

(Vice Chair)

Standards

Head Teacher Performance Management

Pupil Discipline

Staff Discipline and Dismissal

27 November  

                  2017 

3 years

By the GB

26 November 2020

Co-opted

Adrian Wainwright

Finance & staffing 

Specific Responsibility: Health and Safety 

15 September

2019

3 years

By the GB

14 September  2022

Co-opted Julie Stephenson Standards

13 February 2020

4 years

By the GB

12 February 2024
Local Authority Adam Palmer

Standards

E Safety 

9 February

2017

3 years

By the LA

8 February 2021

 

Parent

 

Rebecca Matheson-Bruce  Finance

20 October 2020 

3 years

Elected

19 October 2023

Parent

 Anna Clarke

 

SEND

Safeguarding

                    

21 November

2019

3 years

Elected

 20 November   2022

Parent

William Martin

 Finance

15 October

2018

3 years

Elected

14  October 2021

Head Teacher

Karen O’Donnell

Finance & staffing

Standards

06/01/2003

Ex-officio

Ex-officio
Staff Caroline Hutton

Finance & staffing

Standards

Governor Induction 

4 September

2019

3 years

Elected

3 September 2022

Associate

Sue Thompson

In attendance (no voting rights):

Finance & staffing

Health and Safety

27 November 2017 

3 years

By the GB

 

26 November 2020

Clerk to the Governors Paul Gregory       

Athelstan Community Primary School

Committees, membership and individual responsibilities 2020/2021

Committee

Members

Number of meetings per year

Terms of reference last reviewed

Delegated authority

Finance, Staffing and

Resources

 

Chair TBC              Andrew Parmenter,           Karen O’Donnell,           Caroline Hutton,             Will Martin,     

Adrian Wainwright.

In attendance:

Sue Thompson

Clerk: Paul Gregory

5

November 2019

yes

Standards

Chair Steph Stewart

Karen O’Donnell, 

Adam Palmer,        Caroline Hutton,                  Julie Stephenson.

Clerk Steph Stewart

3

 

no

Headteacher Performance Management

Andrew Parmenter,    

Steph Stewart,                Adrian Wainwright.

Jill Stubbs GB independent adviser (currently contracted to NYCC)

2

 

yes

Pupil discipline

Andrew Parmenter,     Steph Stewart,

Flexible membership one additional GB member as available.

As required

 

yes

Staff discipline/dismissal

Andrew Parmenter,     Steph Stewart,

Flexible membership one additional GB member as available.

As required

 

yes

Staff discipline/dismissal

appeals

Any three governors excluding those who sat on the initial hearing and the Headteacher or staff governor

As required

 

yes

Complaints appeals

Any three governors excluding Chair of Governors the Headteacher or staff governor

As required

 

yes

Individual governors with specific responsibilities

Role

Individual

Designated and safeguarding officer (DSO)

Karen O’Donnell

Deputy DSO

Caroline Hutton

Kathy Barton (Inclusion officer)

Health and Safety

Adrian Wainwright.

Safeguarding

Anna Clarke

E-Safety

Adam Palmer

SEND

Anna Clarke

New governor induction

Caroline Hutton Andrew Parmenter

Top